Welcome!

Please select the rate program you wish to access:

Please Select Up to 5 Rate Programs.

These are not my rates

Note: Searching for all rates may take up to a minute. Please do not close your Browser or hit "Back" during this process.

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information and Choice Hotels Canada

Choice Hotels Canada Inc. ("Choice") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customer's personal information. Choice has therefore developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. ("PIPEDA").
We have a designated Privacy Officer and privacy team to ensure our compliance with Canadian legislation, to receive and respond to customers' inquiries and complaints, and to deal with requests for access for personal information and files.
Choice wants to provide you with value added service on an ongoing basis and to establish a lasting relationship with you that will grow and change to meet to your needs.

Our Promise

We will safeguard any information our customers share with us.
We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to our customers.
We will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information to have access to that information.
We will not reveal customer information to any external organization unless we have previously informed the customer in disclosures or agreements; have been authorized by the customer; or are required to do so by law. We may, however, facilitate relevant offers from reputable companies.
We will tell customers initially and at least once annually how they may remove their names from our marketing lists. At any time a customer can contact us to remove their names from such lists.
Whenever we hire other organizations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards.
We will attempt to keep customers files complete, up to date, and accurate. We will tell our customers how and where to conveniently access their account information and how to notify us about errors which will be promptly corrected.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

The nature of personal information we collect may include:

Why we collect personal information

Choice may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

a. To enroll you in CP and to monitor and maintain this account
b. To respond to your inquiries about your CP account or other services
c. To understand your needs and to offer products and services to meet those needs
d. To allow our partners to promote services and products to you through CP
e. To protect you and us against fraud
f.  To comply with legal requirements

We may also use your personal information to create statistics about our business. This information would be de-identified and would not contain any information that would identify you personally.
You may refuse or withdraw your consent to items c. and d. as explained later in this brochure. Before using your personal information for any purpose other than those listed in items a. to e. above, Choice will explain that purpose to you and seek your consent.

Who we provide your information to

Like many organizations, we keep our costs down by obtaining some routine services from service providers, and your information may be provided to them. Choice requires that these service providers sign a non-disclosure agreement agreeing to keep our customer information confidential and secure, to protect the information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure by the service provider, and limit its use to the purpose for which it was disclosed. After the purpose is completed the service provider must either destroy the information or return it to Choice. Some of the uses we may use service providers for include:

Choice will not sell your personal information to any organization for any purpose.

Cookies

We use "browser cookies" and Javascript on our website.
A cookie is a very small amount of text placed on your computer's hard drive. This text itself does nothing, but, when you click from one page to another, our web server can manage your request. It helps you by keeping the contents of your inquiry on our server for the duration of your visit , or for recurring visits if necessary, .i.e, not displaying a survey after you have completed it or chosen not to complete it.
Accepting a cookie does not give Choice personal information about you or give anyone access to your computer or to any personal information. It is simply a small file in which we keep information that allows our server to fulfill your request. If you have further concerns, set your browser to reject cookies.
Choice uses Java on our website to allow Internet orders to be processed, and fulfilled as quickly and easily as they would be over the phone. Java is a programming language that allows computers of different types to communicate with one another easily.

Consent

Depending on the nature and sensitivity of your personal information, your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of such information can be express and positive. Express and positive consent can be given orally, in writing or electronically. Consent can also be implied. Implied consent is given when you use our services or by not responding to our offer to remove your personal information from one of our marketing lists, in which case we assume that you consent to use. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, simply contact us and tell us that you do not wish to be on our marketing list(s). You can also inform us if you wish to be contacted in a particular way, i.e. only by e-mail. If you opt not to be on our mailing lists, you will no longer receive mailings or e-mails, including exclusive offers or information on optional new benefits for CP members.
Withdrawal or refusal to consent is subject to legal and contractual restrictions. Choice can collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent for legal reasons when authorized or required by the law.

How to Access your File

We will establish and maintain a file of personal information for each Choice Privileges® member. Only our employees and agents who need to access your file in the course of their duties shall have access to your file. You have the right to access your file and require rectification of any personal information in the file that may be out of date, obsolete, incorrect or incomplete. To access your file please send your request in writing to the Privacy Officer. You can also request access to your file by telephone or e-mail. We will need to validate the identity of anyone making such a request to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. Depending on the complexity involved in retrieving your personal information, a small administrative fee may be charged to you. We will advise you on the amount of the fee prior to accessing your information. Normally, we will respond to your request for access or rectification within 30 days.
In some instances we may not be able to provide you with the requested information. Examples are if the personal information:

Security

We know you are concerned about the security of the information you provide to us. To address this concern, we have developed processes and procedures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure. We have appropriate safeguards in place depending on the sensitivity of the information, including:

Security on www.choicehotels.ca

Choice has worked very hard to develop an online reservation system that allows you to book rooms online worry-free, with the knowledge that the personal information you provide us is safe and secure.
Our website uses a secure server. When you make a reservation using our site, you will connect with our secure server. The server sends your browser information that "encrypts" your order, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is virtually impossible to decipher by anyone other than choicehotels.ca.

How to file a complaint

Please contact our Chief Privacy Officer in writing at the address listed below or by e-mail at: privacy@choicehotels.ca. Please include the details of your complaint in your letter. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days. In certain situations Choice is entitled to extend the response time for a further 30 days and we will notify you in writing if an extension becomes necessary. If Choice does extend the response time, you are entitled to notify the Federal Privacy Commissioner of your complaint and of Choice's extension to the response time.

Contacting Choice

To file an opt-out request, request access to your personal information, report incorrect information or to file a complaint, write to:
Choice Hotels Canada Inc.
5090 Explorer Drive
Suite 500
Mississauga, Ontario
L4W 4T9
C/o Privacy Officer
E-mail: privacy@choicehotels.ca

WCS CONTENT
WCS CONTENT
X Close

We use cookies and other computer programs on our website.  If you continue, we will assume you are happy to receive the cookies and other programs used by our site.  See our  cookies and other programs policy  for more information about how they are used and how you can manage them.

Français
X Fermer

We use cookies and other computer programs on our website.  If you continue, we will assume you are happy to receive the cookies and other programs used by our site.  See our  cookies and other programs policy  for more information about how they are used and how you can manage them.

English